Wednesday, 25 May 2016

Leading Test run scorers,Test Highest Run Scorers,











cricket game it has always been customary to accord more adoration to batsman than to bowlers. There is a famous saying in cricket that good batsman are born, not made. Top 20 highest run scorers in Test cricket is a list of those who were destined to be the best. Those best players who scored most runs in the history of Test cricket are listed below


PlayersCountryRunsMatchesInningsHSAverage
SR TendulkarIndia15,92120032924853.79
RT PontingAustralia13,37816828725751.65
JH KallisSouth Africa13,28916628022455.37
RS DravidIndia13,28816428627051.7
KC SangakkaraSri Lanka12,40013423331957.14
BC LaraWest Indies11,95313123240052.89
S ChanderpaulWest Indies11,86716428020351.37
DPMD JayawardeneSri Lanka11,81414925237449.85
AR BorderAustralia11,17415626520550.56
SR WaughAustralia10,92716826020050.59
SM GavaskarIndia10,12212521423651.12
AN CookEngland9,98012722729446.42
GC SmithSouth Africa9,26511720527747.76
Younis KhanPakistan9,11610418631353.94
GA GoochEngland8,90011821533342.38
Javed MiandadPakistan8,83212418928052.57
Inzamam-ul-HaqPakistan8,83012020032949.33
VVS LaxmanIndia8,78113422528145.5
MJ ClarkeAustralia8,64311519832948.83
ML HaydenAustralia8,62510318438050.74

No comments:

Post a Comment